Author Topic: Relocating citizens  (Read 729 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dersha

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Relocating citizens
« on: March 26, 2018, 03:43:34 PM »
Hello there!

Alright, so I have another troublesome issue. I've built new crop fields, I've built houses around those fields for farmers to live in. But for some reason, they don't. The farming job was irrationally assigned to the citizens living far far away at the oposite end of the town! You can probably imagine how devastating this is for production of those fields. Is there any way I can relocate the farmers or force the game to assign the job to those living nearby? (In the houses ment for farmers are mainly builders, labourers and students now, god knows why.)

Offline irrelevant

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2748
  • Country: us
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2018, 06:02:27 PM »
The game will take care of this on its own, it might take a month or two. It's always a good idea to add housing in a new area gradually, to give the job-assignment function some time to kick in. And farming is the most dependent on having its workers live nearby.

It should all be sorted out for next year's crop without you doing anything.

Offline Dersha

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2018, 02:00:26 AM »
Months? It's been 4 years now :D My farmers now live a little closer to the farms but still not close enough. The situation is really wierd as for example one of my farmer lives nearby hunting cabin, while the hunter lives next to the fields. Completely irrational!

Online RedKetchup

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 9630
  • Country: ca
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2018, 02:11:19 AM »
yeah the game doesnt necessairly give a job to the nearest person. it doesnt take all the building jobs and give all to nearest first and then try to fill the holes at the end...
it take building #1 and fill it entirely, and then building #2 and fill it entirely. sometime it can take people that is nearer to another job and when it is the turn of that job... nobody free is leaving next to it :P

there is some kind of process like this that can happening.
what the citizens next of the hunter cabin are doing ? where those are going ? for the gatherer hut ? is someone free there in this house ?
maybe you can build another house near
> > > Support Mods Creation developments with Donations by Paypal  < < <
Click here to Donate by PayPal .

Offline Nilla

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2433
  • Country: se
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2018, 03:13:35 AM »
There also seem to be some "priority system". It looks like the game "sees" some professions more important than others. A lot of builders, always mess things up. They usually live close to building sites. So a good advice might be, not to use more builders than necessary.

You may try to reassign all professions; make everyone a laborer and then assign professions, starting with your farmers. I don't think, that it would make much difference after some time, the game will change it back, but maybe worth a try.

Offline Hawk

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 534
  • Country: us
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2018, 05:14:41 AM »
A lot of builders, always mess things up. They usually live close to building sites. So a good advice might be, not to use more builders than necessary.

Typically, if I'm not building something, I have no builders, for the reason @Nilla mentioned.
Hawk

Yes, I can multitask. I can listen, ignore and forget all at the same time.

Offline smurphys7

  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 136
  • Country: 00
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2018, 05:36:24 AM »
Are you using any mods?  Can you upload a saved game file?

I would like to look at this scenario.

Offline Dersha

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2018, 05:36:46 AM »
I only have builders assigned when building things. But even when I'm not building and therefore no builders are assigned, the occupation is still all messed up. The houses ment for farmers are mostly occupied with labourers and students and sometimes gatherer, forester or hunter (I've built the farms at the outskirts, close to the hunting, gathering and forrest areas) - even though gathererts, foresters and hunters have enough houses right next to their lodges. But for some irrational reason they live next to the farm, while farmers live in the forrest - wth?!

Offline Dersha

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2018, 09:08:36 AM »
News, everyone!

So...basically...I screwed up. Totally.
In attempt to deal with the wierd occupation situation, I was building more and more houses in the specified areas. And as you may guess, I ended up with huge population explosion. Not handling it at all. Like one year I had such a huge surplus of food that I had to stuff half of my production to trading post (trading it for lifestock, stone, coal and iron), and two years later before I noticed - boom! - storages empty, people starving, horror unleashed :D So yeh, few badly allocated farmers are my least trouble now :D Thank you all for tips anyway, wish me luck to balance the food production again.

Online brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2672
  • Country: us
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2018, 09:24:03 AM »
part of the learning of the game. you can check the production of food at the townhall and make sure you are producing more food than the bannies eat per year. the reserve is what you saw on the town menu.if you read the menu # just before spring ,it will loook high like you have all kinds of food. when the calendar changes years in march,the bannies will restock their houses and that reserve will go down  a lot.

Offline Dersha

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2018, 11:32:06 AM »
I know this. My production was all fine and plenty of food was left at every part of a year, I was checking numbers and steadily adding more food resources to keep up. But because of the unwary building up my population suddenly shot up to the stars in just two years and before I noticed, the consumation was high over the production. Now I have really hard time to get it balanced again and was even thinking about letting some citizens die astray (send them over some river and destroy bridge) to save the rest from starvation. But thanks god I have plenty free workers to build up new resources quickly so it probably won't go that far, hopefully  ;D

Offline huyle

  • Vendor
  • ***
  • Posts: 85
  • Country: vn
Re: Relocating citizens
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2018, 11:14:46 AM »
set all to laborer, then sign them a job later