Author Topic: Tree age?  (Read 635 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline twilightbreeze

  • "Be Excellent to each other!" - Theodore Logan
  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Tree age?
« on: December 29, 2017, 02:18:03 AM »
How long does it take for a mature grown tree to die? I always seem to get the perfect land.....except for this one little hill with this one tree right on the top of it, where I want to put my crops and pastures. My people get just so close....and it's a wee bit too high, even for a little hill.

Anyone have a rough idea how long it takes for trees to just up and die off?
Born in 1965. Got my first computer 1984 when it was all dos. Been playing computer games and internet surfing since. SOOO much has changed!! lol.

Offline Tom Sawyer

  • Modders
  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2017, 10:31:31 AM »
A tree which is there since the map started can die at every time because its age is unknown. The maximum age of a vanilla tree is about 20 years. I guess you have a North map running. There trees live longer, about 30 years. But if your workers cannot reach it to cut it down then you will not be able to use this spot for farming probably. :)

Offline twilightbreeze

  • "Be Excellent to each other!" - Theodore Logan
  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2017, 11:10:36 AM »
If the dam thing would just die off, I can use the flatten tool to open up more space, see.  :)
Born in 1965. Got my first computer 1984 when it was all dos. Been playing computer games and internet surfing since. SOOO much has changed!! lol.

Offline adelegarland

  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 191
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2017, 11:19:31 AM »
if you use the flatten tool, one square at a time all around the tree, it will flatten it.   then when the tree is up in the air, the little bannies will figure out how to cut it down.

Offline twilightbreeze

  • "Be Excellent to each other!" - Theodore Logan
  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2017, 11:32:51 AM »
They can't get up there. And if I flatten around it, it just leaves this inaccessible pillar in the middle of things and looks weird.
Born in 1965. Got my first computer 1984 when it was all dos. Been playing computer games and internet surfing since. SOOO much has changed!! lol.

Online RedKetchup

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 8586
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2017, 01:09:50 PM »
If the dam thing would just die off, I can use the flatten tool to open up more space, see.  :)

wait wut ?

flatten tools flag everything to be remove before it flat the ground , even the trees :P unless you use a bad poor flatten tool :P
« Last Edit: December 30, 2017, 01:21:26 PM by RedKetchup »
> > > Support Mods Creation developments with Paypal Donations < < <
Click here to PayPal Donate.

Offline Hawk

  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2017, 03:12:01 PM »
If the dam thing would just die off, I can use the flatten tool to open up more space, see.  :)

wait wut ?

flatten tools flag everything to be remove before it flat the ground , even the trees :P unless you use a bad poor flatten tool :P

Yea! You just have to wait for the laborers to remove everything in the designated area to be flattened. Then the land will flatten.
At least that's the way it works with GimmeCat's Flatten Mod.
Hawk

Proprietor of The Hawk & Badger Railroad - for all your Railroad Tycoon 2 & 3 needs

Yes, I can multitask. I can listen, ignore and forget all at the same time.

Offline kid1293

  • Modders
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2377
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2017, 03:22:41 PM »
Sorry to butt in. @twilightbreeze has a tree on a tile with 'unusable' flag.
It means the bannies can't go there and chop it down.
Sometime trees grow up there where it is not 'walkable'.

If I remember right CC has/had a flatten tool that forced removing all resources
directly and then flatten. Resources were not collected, just deleted.
Just to fix this problem.

Offline twilightbreeze

  • "Be Excellent to each other!" - Theodore Logan
  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2017, 05:27:57 PM »
Thank you Kid. That's exactly what happens. So.....where can I find this tool? (BTW, I am using GimmieCat's "Flatten" mod)
Born in 1965. Got my first computer 1984 when it was all dos. Been playing computer games and internet surfing since. SOOO much has changed!! lol.

Offline Tom Sawyer

  • Modders
  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 738
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2017, 05:42:20 PM »
What an unruly tree there on the hill. ;D

Offline kralyerg

  • Modders
  • Trader
  • *****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #10 on: December 31, 2017, 10:37:22 AM »
So.....where can I find this tool?

I uploaded the standalone version of the CC Flatten tool here:
http://worldofbanished.com/index.php?action=downloads;sa=view;down=389

Offline twilightbreeze

  • "Be Excellent to each other!" - Theodore Logan
  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
Re: Tree age?
« Reply #11 on: December 31, 2017, 04:51:44 PM »
Thank you! Can't wait to try this out!!  ;)
Born in 1965. Got my first computer 1984 when it was all dos. Been playing computer games and internet surfing since. SOOO much has changed!! lol.