Author Topic: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?  (Read 306 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 0108daniel

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« on: September 20, 2017, 05:00:05 PM »
I have also a problem.
I used the CC 1.75, Megamod 0.07 and MegaMod decopack 0.07 + the 1.0.7 compability.
The order i follow is:

1.0.7 compability
CC 1.75
MegaMod 0.07
MegaMod decopack 0.07

Everything works so far, BUT i see a dot.
Do i miss something? Did anybody have that problem?
I don't know if this is the right place to ask it :)

Offline AzemOcram

  • Vendor
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2017, 05:56:54 PM »
I'm pretty sure you're not supposed to combine CC with MM.

Offline TaylorItaly

  • Laborer
  • **
  • Posts: 17
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2017, 06:12:22 PM »
It is supposed.
I have the same mods ,but not the dot.
In my game all is fine.
Unfortunately I don`t know how to help.

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 1439
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2017, 07:49:49 PM »
i don't use the MM. i would recommend checking your versions and read anything over at BL on problems or load orders.

Offline 0108daniel

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2017, 03:08:48 AM »
These are the same versions as i see on Youtube and forums.
In the mods tab all mods are red.

Build 170608 is not working
I have 170212 that is also not working.
Now i updated to 170910 and that's also not working.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 03:24:44 AM by 0108daniel »

Offline Paeng

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 1307
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2017, 03:40:16 AM »
i see a dot.

Sorry, can't help with MM...

The dot usually means a load order problem - look at the mouse-hint, it should at least show you what item it is.

* A hardcore test: click on the dot - if it crashes, you got a problem. If it doesn't, it's just a load order thing.  :)
Heads are round so thoughts can take a turn

Offline 0108daniel

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2017, 04:50:04 AM »
Found another bug/crash.
When i use the debug menu and click on 'spawn a infection' i get a crash.
It says 'a fatal access voilation has occurred in Application-x64.exe and the come cannot continue'

But now, i play with disasters on, when i get a infection in my city without using the debug menu the game still crashing...


Offline QueryEverything

  • Advisor
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
Re: A bug in the mod from CC or Megamod?
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2017, 05:44:34 AM »
@0108daniel have you checked over on the Black Liquid forums Daniel?
I have written quite a few posts about load orders over there, and how to check load orders, version numbers.  Unfortunately, I'm not able to grab my links at the moment but, if you look up my name and my activity over there you will see a few posts.

The other thing is the devs are posting there, so may have a better idea.

Also:  What other mods are you running??
I won't be able to check back for a couple of days, but will follow the post.  Cheers.
~ QE, I query because I like learning new things. 

Banished pinterest & Banished mod ideas
(Gently) Please: if you download mods please rate them, this helps & encourages the modders. :)