Author Topic: A question about mines modding  (Read 130 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline recyclerQB

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 2
A question about mines modding
« on: June 14, 2017, 08:25:46 PM »
i've add some new mines into my game,how to change their capacity?
i always find that the mines give out so quickly,so i want to change their upper limit,please tell me how to do it

Offline brads3

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
Re: A question about mines modding
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2017, 08:29:13 PM »
try the unlimited mine mod. you could add the renewable resource mod at BL to help with stone and iron nd coal. regrows these on the map ike a forester.

Offline recyclerQB

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: A question about mines modding
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2017, 05:39:11 AM »
the unlimted mod doesn't support the mines added by me,such as copper mine
it just support iron,stone and coal
i want to change new mines,is there any way to do it?

Offline brads3

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 908
Re: A question about mines modding
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2017, 05:43:11 AM »
if you are using CC,you can upgrade the mine.it will dig deeper each time and i think the 3rd time it is unlimited.

Offline Abandoned

  • Advisor
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 1102
Re: A question about mines modding
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2017, 07:22:14 AM »
sorry to intervene, wondering where these new mines came from.  Are they ones you modded yourself?  If not you might want to build 2 mines instead of one with less workers in each.  There is a mod Delete Quarry and Mines that when exhausted and demolished ground is reusable.  Hope that clarifies or helps.

Offline RedKetchup

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 6519
Re: A question about mines modding
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2017, 09:52:50 AM »
but what he asked is about how to change the capacity which he finds too low. i assume that you have installed the toolkit and added some mines already...

the line you need to change is at the end of the ConsumeProduce :    int _maximumProduction = 2000; //change this number for something like 10000 or 20000

Code: [Select]
ConsumeProduceDescription consumeproduce
{
Product _products
[
{
ComponentDescription _produceMaterial = "Template/RawMaterialIron.rsc";
ResourceLimit _resourceLimit = Iron;
String _requirements = "IronRequire";
}
{
ComponentDescription _produceMaterial = "Template/RawMaterialCoal.rsc";
ResourceLimit _resourceLimit = Coal;
String _requirements = "CoalRequire";
}
]

StringTable _stringTable = "Dialog/StringTable.rsc:rawMaterial";

float _workTime = 4.0;
ToolType _toolType = PickAxe;
int _workRequired = 60;

int _initialProduct = 0; // -1 for all products
int _maximumProduction = 2000;
}
> > > Support Mods Creation developments with Paypal Donations < < <
Click here to PayPal Donate.