World of Banished

Conversations => General Discussion => Topic started by: LadyMarmalade on June 02, 2018, 01:29:18 PM

Title: Debug Menu
Post by: LadyMarmalade on June 02, 2018, 01:29:18 PM
Sorry to post another question but this one only just came to me.

I downloaded the debug menu mod so that I could test a few theories out, etc.  I just can't make out what the population button does in the bottom righthand corner?  In my current game it contains a long list of all the wild animals ..but Im not sure why?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 01:57:54 PM
Sorry to post another question but this one only just came to me.

I downloaded the debug menu mod so that I could test a few theories out, etc.  I just can't make out what the population button does in the bottom righthand corner?  In my current game it contains a long list of all the wild animals ..but Im not sure why?

this feature isnt doing anything in the game, only when you are in toolkit building mode
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: LadyMarmalade on June 02, 2018, 02:03:49 PM
Ah ok!  Thank you, RK :)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: brads3 on June 02, 2018, 02:09:44 PM
there is 1 that adds more bannies to your population. did you try unpausing the game? sounds like you hit the make all items visible or the livestock buttons.there is also 1 to give you all seeds and all orchards. or you can add logs,food,or other supplies.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 02:13:36 PM
Please forgive my ignorance, but what does the debug menu do? Should I download and use it? :)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 02:13:59 PM
yup those other buttons works .. out of the custom1-9 (they all give custom0 +100)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 02:14:25 PM
Please forgive my ignorance, but what does the debug menu do? Should I download and use it? :)

only if you want to cheat badly ^^
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: brads3 on June 02, 2018, 02:24:01 PM
it is a test tool or a cheat. depends how you use it. you can add items when your villages get into trouble to over come shortages.or to add bannies if you kill a lot of them.so that way it is a cheat.
    it is handy  to test new mods. you can place buildings without taking time to build them.gives you a way to see mods in game.with my crazy mod order i use the debug to test and fix problems. i can move mods in the order ,then use the debug to quick build the buildings and see if they function.plus you can hit the make all items visible and quick build a townhall to check inventory for items that have no name.

     all in how you use it really. it has been a helpful tool.i left a map when a big group of bnomads arrived. went to the next map i debugged and added the same # of bannies to start with.plus adjusted the food for them for the 1st year. map i am on now has a problem with oats.after this map,i will move a few mods and use the debug to place an oat field to be sure it is solved. lot faster than waiting for the merchant to bring oat seed in a game.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 02:35:10 PM
One thing I've noticed, is that when not playing the Frontier, or Native Village scenario, but want the Native buildings, is that the traders take forever to bring the Native Artifacts or Arrowheads to buy. Seriously,  I had 3 general traders up and going, and in 30 game years saw the general trader (as opposed to the seed or resources guy) come only once. I asked for the arrowheads and artifact to be brought "every visits" and then never saw a general trader again.  This happened in 4 separate games I tried.

Would the debug menu allow me to just add those items to the game without waiting on the trader, just so I can build some Native huts for my bannies?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: brads3 on June 02, 2018, 02:57:17 PM
it won't allow you to pick a specific item to increase. it does go by flags. but you can quick build the buildings or the burial ground. that is 1 advantage,you can make up your own start map.
    you could add the frontier addon mod and that allows houses and teepees that don't require the artifacts.and YANDERSON's teepee mod.the frontier addon mod has some issues with the fort pieces not producing correctly.the indian parts worked well and has the burial ground included.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 03:13:41 PM
Oh, I am playing CC right now, but I know about the add ons for non-CC play. But if I could build the burial ground for collecting artifacts, without playing that particular start condition, that would help at least. Thank you very much, I will think about adding the debug menu.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Goblin Girl on June 02, 2018, 03:25:22 PM
Oh, I am playing CC right now, but I know about the add ons for non-CC play. But if I could build the burial ground for collecting artifacts, without playing that particular start condition, that would help at least. Thank you very much, I will think about adding the debug menu.
The Debug menu is a "cheat" as much as anything can be one when you're playing a game by yourself.  I use it to alter my start conditions since there's nothing available in vanilla or modded (as far as I know) that gives me the setup I want.  So, I start on Hard, which gives me no seeds or livestock, and four families.  But I want more people, and there's a button that adds four educated adults at a time.  They won't necessarily be couples, but it does give me more bodies without increasing the starting supplies.
I also use it when I want to see what a new building does.  So for instance I recently used Debug in a throw-away game to add one each of all the various bakeries available in megamod, and compare them.

Of course, if you only want to have a true sandbox experience, you can use Debug to give yourself all the seeds & crops, add stone, iron, logs, and so on, and just build whatever town you want.  I've tried that and I discovered that I don't enjoy playing when there's no challenge at all, but I think it's a valid way to use the game if that's what you like.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: brads3 on June 02, 2018, 03:29:14 PM
you can use the frontier addon mod with the CC.that way the huts can be built easier.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 03:47:32 PM
Won't adding a CC standalone mod like Frontier, to a game already being played with CC that has Frontier, cause a crash or something?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 03:54:08 PM
Speaking of Debug Menu, for some reason itís not present by default in the mod kit game 1.0.7 (it was in 1.0.7 beta), I tried to use the mod I have in the main game, but it just doesnít work in the mod kit one. And the mod kit one is where I actually need it more. Is there a way to add it?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 03:55:14 PM
Oh, and where can I download the Debug mod? I can't seem to find it. lol
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: brads3 on June 02, 2018, 03:57:11 PM
i would save the game and try to add the addon mod below the CC.

https://banishedinfo.com/mods/view/664-Debug-menu
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 03:59:02 PM
Speaking of Debug Menu, for some reason itís not present by default in the mod kit game 1.0.7 (it was in 1.0.7 beta), I tried to use the mod I have in the main game, but it just doesnít work in the mod kit one. And the mod kit one is where I actually need it more. Is there a way to add it?

you need to have a copy of your .pkm in your BanishedToolkit/bin/WinData folder
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 03:59:11 PM
Ok, I will try this. Thank you very much all!! :)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 04:24:05 PM
@RedKetchup
I do have it, and I have it enabled in the menu. It just doesnít show up in the game.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 04:42:21 PM
@RedKetchup
I do have it, and I have it enabled in the menu. It just doesnít show up in the game.

it is not at the end in the tools and reports toolbar ?

(https://i.imgur.com/CVh9f16.png)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 04:54:29 PM
(https://i.imgur.com/NDegKBo.png)

(https://i.imgur.com/QX4TLV8.png)

Itís really weird.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 05:06:40 PM
weird, maybe you need to make one yourself ?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 05:28:46 PM
Do you know what files to use? I found UtilityDebug.rsc, but it doesnít look like thereís anything to change there, so it must be somewhere else.

Edit: Never mind, found it and enabled it :)
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 05:44:04 PM
Farkles. Even tho I'm playing CC, I uploaded CC Frontier, hoping to build the Ceremonial ground on a non-Native/Frontier map, and lo and behold, it still wants a Native Artifact to build it. sigh. I've got 4 general traders up, and all they bring are seeds, building mats, or food. I'm back at square one. There has GOT to be an easier way to get arrowheads and Native Artifacts, without having to play the Native/Frontier maps. sigh.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 05:50:07 PM
Try ordering them from every possible merchant. Or maybe the dry goods port has merchants that can bring it too? Thatíd be faster than waiting for the general ones.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Willows on June 02, 2018, 05:57:52 PM
No, the Native Dry Goods, doesn't trade in Native stuff, just things like food, leather, logs, etc. And I would order them, if the general trader dude would just show up. But like I said, all that ever shows up are the seeds, building mats, and food traders. No general traders, ever, not even to order. And I have four basic traders going too!  :(
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 06:08:11 PM
Maybe build a ton of small ports (e.g. from Kidís rowhouses set), 20 for example, get the stuff you want in large amounts, and then demolish the ports.
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: RedKetchup on June 02, 2018, 06:31:39 PM
Do you know what files to use? I found UtilityDebug.rsc, but it doesnít look like thereís anything to change there, so it must be somewhere else.

Edit: Never mind, found it and enabled it :)

and did it fixed your problem ?
Title: Re: Debug Menu
Post by: Voeille on June 02, 2018, 06:48:12 PM
Yes, I enabled it in a .rsc file (I donít need an actual .pkm mod for that), and it shows up now :)