Author Topic: errors in tools-x64  (Read 1302 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Maxvdb

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #15 on: September 07, 2016, 09:16:58 AM »
BuildDescription build  <= this is the build you are refering to in the ExternalList resource?
bla bla

StorageDescription storage  <= this is the storage you are refering to in the ExternalList resource?

bla bla



ExternalList resource
{
   External _resources
   [
      "Template/StoneHouse.rsc:build"      
      "Template/StoneHouse.rsc:storage"      
   ]
}

i downloaded your stonehouseoverride zip. run the batfile and it works:D

so my game can run mods. so that is good
but why doesn't it run my mods even the simple debugmenu wont show.

ps i want to thank everyone for helping and i tried everything i just think quoting and anwser everybuddy is a waste of time and doesnt make things any clearer (correct me if im wrong)

Offline kid1293

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2016, 10:17:52 AM »
first - yes those are the sections I am referring to.

and - I can see your error
here is what you wrote in DebugMenu.rsc
Code: [Select]
ExternalList resource
{
   External _resources
   [
      "Game/toolbar.rsc:options"
   ]
}

That would only make the button 'Options' available
You have to address the debug button

So - look further down in toolbar.rsc and find:
Code: [Select]
Toolbar debug : "base" {  bool _visible = true; Toolbar _parent = "reports"; int _sortPriority = 1200; Action _action = Utility; ComponentDescription _tool = "Template/UtilityDebug.rsc"; Keys _hotKey = Camera1; bool
In your DebugMenu.rsc you have to write:
Code: [Select]
ExternalList resource
{
   External _resources
   [
      "Game/toolbar.rsc:debug"
   ]
}

I wrote Game/toolbar.rsc:debug from the beginning.
You changed it. Why?
Try to compile and run the original and see that it works.

I understand if you are confused by there being a Package-file only.
It contains two sections.
The second section - 'ExternalList list' is actually the 'DebugMenuResources.rsc'
written inside the package-file.
It works either way. You just have to address it where it is.

« Last Edit: September 07, 2016, 10:26:47 AM by kid1293 »

Offline Maxvdb

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2016, 11:13:30 AM »
I had it like

 ExternalList resource
{
   External _resources
   [
      "Game/toolbar.rsc:debug"
   ]
}

But it didnt work and i thought try this.
As you can see on the first png of the cmd i had debug in stead of options

Offline kid1293

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #18 on: September 07, 2016, 11:55:33 AM »
Hmm...
I changed 'options' to 'debug' and compiled and your version works fine.
Well, you must have made more than one change.

You can send a personal message if you want anything else.
I am here almost every day and have (right now) time to kill.

Offline Maxvdb

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #19 on: September 07, 2016, 12:22:50 PM »
Im right now on my mobile. And ist almost bed time:) did you started a game with the mod? And it showed? On my main menu it shows but it doenst appier on the toolbar

Offline kid1293

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #20 on: September 07, 2016, 12:56:49 PM »
Yes, did it all again. Downloaded (your DebugMenu2)
changed options to debug, compiled and it works.

Online RedKetchup

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 4981
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #21 on: September 07, 2016, 05:26:14 PM »
Quote
Just a heads-up:
When you compile a mod, there will be one or two directories
in your directory with the mod file.
They are named 'bin' and 'Build'
You should always delete them after you have compiled a mod!
If they are left there they will stop new changes from being compiled.
(The compiler looks and - ahhh it's already there! So nothing new...)

Are you sure about this Kid?
I am doing it as you said for a final build to be on the save side but I recompile many times in between without deleting the build and bin folders and the changes I made are compiled.
I think the compiler 'see' changes made to files.

But I agree it is better save then sorry, that is why I delete the folders just before the final build.


i also often notice that, sometimes it bug or i dunno :P

this is the reason i always add +4 more lines at begining of my .bat :

cd WhiteHouse
rmdir bin /S /Q
rmdir build /S /Q
cd ..


that way i am always sure it does what i ask.
> > > Support Mods Creation developments with Paypal Donations < < <
Click here to PayPal Donate.

Offline Maxvdb

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #22 on: September 09, 2016, 07:26:57 AM »
oke because it worked on your computer i knew the mod was fine but my system wasn't so i deleded the modfile unpacked the mod1.0.6 and tried again. packed the data files from steam run the build resource and example bat. the apairy mod worked. so i tried the stonehouseoverride that didn't work but it did before the reinstall. so i decided to read the README file again. and i found the bit saying

bin\x64\Application-x64-profile.exe /onlypkg

i made a .bat ran it and the debug and stone house override worked.   i think it's such a noob fault you oversaw it i guess.

so my second question is do u Always start it with that .bat?

thanks again:D

Offline kid1293

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #23 on: September 09, 2016, 08:44:09 AM »
Yes, it's what I have for any mod I make.
(are we talking about the same thing?)

You run a batch-file for starting the game. - bin\x64\Application-x64-profile.exe /onlypkg

I was talking about the modkit - running Tools-x64.exe.

There is so much that can go wrong, don't hesitate to ask.
But you have to tell more of the problem if we shall understand.
If I remember correct, your line of code tells the game to start with the newly
compiled mod - right?

Do you copy the mod to your Banished/Windata directory?
Maybe that's why it does not show up ??
Sorry for stupid question, but it's hard to get the picture of what's wrong.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2016, 09:16:08 AM by kid1293 »

Offline Maxvdb

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #24 on: September 09, 2016, 09:31:46 AM »
I started it normally by going in folder x64 aplication

Now i created a batch file with onlypkg

Run that and it works


And i dont copy it in the dir folder just run the batch file

I have tested a few files changed somethings and they worked. So now i can start modding

Thank you very much

Offline kid1293

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: errors in tools-x64
« Reply #25 on: September 09, 2016, 09:38:47 AM »
Good news! :)