Author Topic: Adventurer in CC  (Read 1061 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Paegin

  • Laborer
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Adventurer in CC
« on: March 08, 2018, 04:40:59 PM »
Ok, how do I use the Adventurer profession in CC? I have looked and looked for the building it may be attached to, but can't find out squat. I feel so stupid, it's probably staring at me in the face, but can someone help me out here? Thanks in advance!!

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2873
  • Country: us
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2018, 05:17:49 PM »
assign him to the indian burial ground to find arrowheads and native artifacts. note the indians are good with poison arrows.many adventurers will be killed.

Offline kralyerg

  • Modders
  • Trader
  • *****
  • Posts: 117
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2018, 05:54:18 PM »
In CC, there's no way to actually build the buildings that you need to use the Adventurer.  If you choose the Starting Condition called "Curse of the Golden Llama" or "New Frontier" or "Native Village", you will start the game near a special 'monument' building that you can send your Adventurer to work in.

Offline Paegin

  • Laborer
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2018, 06:00:40 PM »
So, otherwise the Adventurer profession is not viable, unless you are playing one of those games?

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2873
  • Country: us
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2018, 06:13:11 PM »
in the original NMT mod there is something similar also. they use the artifacts to build stonehenge or some ruins. you have to build his office to access the profession then.

Offline Paegin

  • Laborer
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2018, 02:13:39 AM »
There are NA burial grounds in regular CC? Not just in those three you mentioned? I've never seen anything in my games, where would they be located?

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2873
  • Country: us
Re: Adventurer in CC
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2018, 06:39:31 AM »
you have to pick the start setting that has it.CC has tons of start game options. it should be on the ground right at the start point.