Author Topic: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town  (Read 185 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 3466
  • Country: us
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #15 on: July 13, 2019, 12:58:56 PM »
@brad3 I believe the question has been answered and the problem solved.

 ABANDONED shoud learn to read there were 2 issues 1 was the trader and the second was a crash.

@Lelenene you can try pulling up the task manager and check the computer performance.do this with the game open.this is 1 reason i haven't used the MM. it is safer to add mods to the CC Journey or other versions.remember the older versions are still 1.06 versions, many items will store based on the old limits. generally this will work but the sotage will be different.

         i do recommend adding the compatability 1.07 mod that helps bridge the old items and new flags. so iron ore that is now as mineral stil works with the older blacksmiths. there are a few items like that. if you use a CC building to create something,like cay or sand,use a CC building to process it. if you use a newer mod to create the items,the CC buildings won't use them. the compatabiity mod helps but i i don't think it fixes everything.

       the map i am on now, i am using the CC TFA below the RK EC.

Offline Lelenene

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: 00
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #16 on: July 13, 2019, 01:28:04 PM »
@brads3 I've check the performance in task manager, it take a lot in memory..when i load the megamods 8 it takes 100% of memory and my laptop performance became bit laggy. Delete it is better choices for me.

I'm interested to download cc journey and will tried that version. More stable is better.
Thanks a lot for ur concern and recomendation. I will try it with RK EC. ;D :D

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 3466
  • Country: us
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #17 on: July 13, 2019, 02:30:37 PM »
ummm i would recommend trying the CC J without the RK 1st.make sure the laptop can handle that.i'd try to keep the memory down below 90% even then at 10x speed it will move slow. i'd also look at the graphic mods i mentioned before they should help. the CC rain,no  smoke,etc. even those ducks cost power each 1 has to be calculated and graphiced onto the screen.

Offline RedKetchup

  • Champion
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 10699
  • Country: ca
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #18 on: July 13, 2019, 03:08:41 PM »
there are a huge difference between MM7 and MM8. i think it is at MM8 that the mod became so big, it had to be splitted up into 3 part....

MM9 soon at some point... but still some time to Kralyerg finish it.
> > > Support Mods Creation developments with Donations by Paypal  < < <
Click here to Donate by PayPal .

Offline MrAbrahms

  • Newb
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Country: ca
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #19 on: July 13, 2019, 10:00:17 PM »
Okay, what number of population that i might need to get trader comes to my town?
if the maps just have 2 giantic lakes, and several river does it considered obstructed?

There's 1 main river that the trader travels along, it won't use the smaller creeks. Any lakes that are connected to the main river are considered part of that river, so your trading post can be on those lakes. It can be obstructed by using a flatten terrain tool (not included in the base game but included in some mods) and flattening across the river, or by certain constructions such as the docks in Colonial Charter.

It looks like the frequency of trader visits is determined by a function, which looks like it takes population as an input parameter, and it looks like it requires a minimum population of 30, at which the trader visits every 18 months +/- 6 months. As the population increases, the frequency also increases, at least judging by the function inputs. Sorry, that's a lot of "looks like"s, don't have access to the actual source code, only the input parameters, so I'm guessing a bit here.

Offline 1

  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #20 on: July 14, 2019, 12:47:31 AM »
Quote
here are a huge difference between MM7 and MM8. i think it is at MM8 that the mod became so big, it had to be splitted up into 3 part....

My computer cant take megamod8, but no problems with megamod7, i can put tens of other mods with it.
Megamod7 and rkec together work, but if i try then many other smaller mods with them its start to crash.

Offline 1

  • Trader
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
Re: Question : Newbies here, How do i get trader to trade in my town
« Reply #21 on: July 14, 2019, 03:05:01 AM »
I don't use megamod7 deco pack, it leave so much more power available to other mods with decos too.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk