Author Topic: Mark's Ramblings  (Read 6063 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MarkAnthony

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
  • Newly Banished since June 14, 2019
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #195 on: September 16, 2020, 02:48:40 PM »
Thank you for the fix, Kid.  :)
Sometimes itís the very people who no one imagines anything of
        who do the things no one can imagine.

Online kid1293

  • Modders
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 3749
  • Country: se
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #196 on: September 16, 2020, 02:49:59 PM »
No problem. It got me a bit stressed because I will have to update several places and my backups.

Offline MarkAnthony

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
  • Newly Banished since June 14, 2019
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #197 on: September 16, 2020, 02:52:13 PM »
I'm so sorry about that, didn't mean to make a lot of work for you.
Sometimes itís the very people who no one imagines anything of
        who do the things no one can imagine.

Online kid1293

  • Modders
  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 3749
  • Country: se
  • Never confuse movement with progress
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #198 on: September 16, 2020, 02:53:49 PM »
I got a long list of mods :) Tthings are bound to happen. If it stays with so little errors I am happy :)

Offline MarkAnthony

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
  • Newly Banished since June 14, 2019
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #199 on: September 17, 2020, 12:39:45 PM »
Good morning.

Has this ever happened to anyone before? I built a vanilla mine (it had the Improved Mine visual overlay) and it was built without issue. I turned "work off" and kept it until I had a new laborer to work it. I don't recall if I turned it back on and then hired someone or not but when I went to check the output from it, I wasn't able to click the mine; I wasn't able to remove the structure; and the town hall window showed me as having no mining locations. So basically I had the visual of a mine but it wasn't there to interact with. I went to rebuild a new mine on top of it but couldn't because the new mine saw the building footprint of the original mine.

In the image below the mine on the left is the new one, the one on the right was the original. I never had this issue before and I never had a problem with the ImprovedMine mod before either.  The only thing I can think of that may have "bugged it out" is when the builders finished the roadwork leading into the mine because I think the last time the original mine was "clickable" was before the road was added. I tried removing the road to the mine to see if that would fix it but removing the road didn't help.

Oh well.
Sometimes itís the very people who no one imagines anything of
        who do the things no one can imagine.

Offline catty-cb

  • Vendor
  • ***
  • Posts: 86
  • Country: nz
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #200 on: September 18, 2020, 04:15:14 AM »
Sorry can't help, I avoid putting in mines unless I'm desperate as I never seem to have much luck with them, I tend to stick to buying stone and iron, etc from a trading post

Offline MarkAnthony

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
  • Newly Banished since June 14, 2019
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #201 on: September 25, 2020, 08:43:29 AM »
An issue with herbs lately in my last couple of games trying out @angainor88 's Japanese mods.

I doubt this has anything to do with Angainor88's mods but for the life of me my game keeps coming to a stand-still because no one will pick up the herbs. I've got herbs growing all over the pace and if I happen to place a building down to be cleared everything is picked up except the herbs; they're left behind and construction comes to a complete halt. I even tried building an herbalist and afterwards setting priority on those herbs that have been cut but not removed and  that doesn't really have the effect I want. What I mean is, those herbs are being picked up but only when the herbalist actually decides to go to that particular spot, setting priority doesn't make the herbalist go there on demand so it's taking a couple of years or so before those herbs that are in the way to get removed.

Anyone have an idea on how I can fix this? I am really beginning to hate herbs now. They are such a hindrance and I keep feeling like ditching my games when I can't build anything because herbs are in the way.
               
Sometimes itís the very people who no one imagines anything of
        who do the things no one can imagine.

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 4332
  • Country: us
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #202 on: September 25, 2020, 11:04:44 AM »
what mod sets the start settings of the map? try changing it.

Offline brads3

  • Banished Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 4332
  • Country: us
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #203 on: September 25, 2020, 11:05:49 AM »
or make sure you casn store them.might need to build a small spot or some ghost crates.

Offline MarkAnthony

  • Architect
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
  • Country: us
  • Newly Banished since June 14, 2019
Re: Mark's Ramblings
« Reply #204 on: September 25, 2020, 11:17:14 AM »
@brads3
I'm using Kid Tree Replacer, Lush & Green, New Flora Edit, Kid's Family Start (in that order) to setup the map. I'm using all three of Angainor88's Japanese mods and then some of Kid's mods to fill in for storage and housing and food production (preservation/extension).

The storage I am using is Kid's Storage Carts at the moment. I think this was the problem. Come to think of it I was using the WorkPlace for normal storage and the food cart for the farms/gatherer. I didn't have the general cart for normal barn stuff.

Thanks
« Last Edit: September 25, 2020, 11:20:40 AM by MarkAnthony »
Sometimes itís the very people who no one imagines anything of
        who do the things no one can imagine.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk